Thursday, June 12, 2008

Gonna Jump Again



JUMP
Written by Madonna, Joe Henry and Stuart Price

(spoken):
There’s only so much you can learn in one place
The more that I wait, the more time that I waste

I haven’t got much time to waste, it’s time to make my way
I’m not afraid of what I’ll face, but I’m afraid to stay
I’m going down my own road and I can make it alone
I'll work and I'll fight, Till I find a place of my own

Are you ready to jump?
Get ready to jump
Don’t ever look back, oh baby
Yes, I’m ready to jump
Just take my hands
Get ready to jump!

We learned our lesson from the start, my sisters and me
The only thing you can depend on is your family
And life’s gonna drop you down like the limbs of a tree
It sways and it swings and it bends until it makes you see

Are you ready to jump?
Get ready to jump
Don’t ever look back, oh baby
Yes, I’m ready to jump
Just take my hands
Get ready to, are you ready?

(Spoken:)
There’s only so much you can learn in one place
The more that you wait, the more time that you waste

I'll work and I'll fight till I find a place of my own
It sways and it swings and it bends until you make it your own

I can make it alone(my sisters and me) (repeat 7x)

Are you ready to jump?
Get ready to jump
Don’t ever look back, oh baby
Yes, I’m ready to jump
Just take my hands
Get ready to jump!

Are you ready to jump?
Get ready to jump
Don’t ever look back, oh baby
Yes, I’m ready to jump
Just take my hands
Get ready to, are you ready?

4 comments:

Dan The (Kinda, Sorta, Almost, Nearly) Man said...

Best song on that album

Donna L. Faber said...

I love her work ... but that's how it feels right now. After the waiting waiting waiting ... now it's balls to the wall baby! Gotta do everything in one week and blammo! We're on the road!

D~

Liara Covert said...

Madonna has been one of my deep inspirations for as long as I can remember. She pushes limits and constantly stretches herslef to new heights. Her life illustrates very powerful evolution and an expanding perspective of fearlessness. We each jump to and from our own levels. We're constantly getting ready for the next phase in our lives. You can jump to it whenever you choose.

Donna L. Faber said...

OH yes, I've always considered Madonna an inspiration and muse. I've done some wonderful art based on her physical form, and I find that her music reflects where my head is at more often than not. Another empowered Leo, I think, ys?

Thank you so much Dan & Liara for commenting ...

D~

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...